Zega Apparel — Vertically integrated custom clothing manufacturer since 2012
MOQ 200 units / style AQL 2.5 inspection Shipping to 30+ countries
2026 Global Sourcing Whitepaper & Strategic Benchmark

Top 10 Fitness Apparel Factories & Suppliers

An authoritative industry guide for activewear brands, gymwear startups, and B2B buyers on evaluating high-performance manufacturers, sourcing technical knits, and navigating global supply chain standards.

Direct Factory Catalog

Featured Custom Activewear & Heavyweight Apparel

Engineered for premium brands, streetwear collections, and athletic capsules with low-MOQ capabilities (200 units/style), custom dyeing, and AQL 2.5 quality assurance.

Custom Manufacturer Sweatshirt 600gsm Heavyweight Thick Distressed Cropped Zip up Hoodie
Custom 600GSM Heavyweight Distressed Cropped Zip-Up Hoodie
Ultra-heavyweight 600 GSM 100% combed cotton fleece featuring vintage acid wash finish, hand-distressed detailing, custom embroidery patch, and heavy-duty metal hardware.
600 GSM Fleece Acid Wash Custom Fit
Inquire Now
Top Quality Hoodies Sudaderas Y2k Screen Printed Winter Hoodie Anti-Pilling Loose Fit
Y2K Oversized Screen-Printed Anti-Pilling Winter Pullover
Premium loose-fit winter hoodie crafted from anti-pilling French terry. Optimized for high-density plastisol and screen printing with drop-shoulder silhouette.
Anti-Pilling Screen Print Y2K Fit
Inquire Now
Custom Baggy Oversize Blank Unisex Drop Shoulder Heavyweight Crop Cut Big Hoodie 500Gsm
500GSM Cotton Drop-Shoulder Cropped Baggy Hoodie Blank
Unisex boxy streetwear blank tailored in 500 GSM dense organic cotton knit. Features reinforced neck tape, seamless pouch pocket, and raw cropped hem line.
500 GSM Cotton Unisex Blank Drop Shoulder
Inquire Now
Custom Logo Distress Acid Wash Oversize Pocket Vintage Printing Blank Plain Loose Streetwear Hoodies
Vintage Acid-Wash Distressed Oversized Streetwear Hoodie
Custom garment-dyed hoodie with enzyme wash treatment for a authentic worn-in aesthetic. Ideal for custom puff printing, vintage logos, and brand drops.
Enzyme Wash Vintage Dye Puff Print Ready
Inquire Now
380gsm Heavyweight Fleece Hoodie Boxy Fit Streetwear Cotton Rich Pullover Custom Private Label
380GSM Cotton-Rich Heavyweight Fleece Boxy Pullover
Core private-label fleece pullover engineered with 80/20 cotton-poly blend for structural warmth and minimal wash shrinkage. Includes double-layered hood.
380 GSM Fleece Boxy Cut Private Label
Inquire Now
100% Cotton Hoodies Blank Thick Fleece Heavy Weight Oversized Hoodies Custom Print Logo
100% Combed Organic Cotton Heavyweight Oversized Hoodie
Ultra-soft 100% ring-spun combed cotton constructed with smooth outer face for seamless DTG printing, screen prints, and high-density chest embroidery.
100% Cotton DTG Ready Pre-Shrunk
Inquire Now
Custom Cotton Dirty Thermal Oversized Heavyweight Zip up Waffle Knit Blank Vintage Distressed Acid Wash
Thermal Waffle-Knit Heavyweight Distressed Zip Sweatshirt
Dual-layer waffle knit construction offering micro-thermal retention. Styled with dirty vintage wash, thermal lining, and durable YKK full-zip closure.
Waffle Knit Thermal Line YKK Zipper
Inquire Now
Zip Up Hoodie Heavyweight Pullover Boxy Hoodie Print Logo Heavy Weight 420 Gsm Plain 100%cotton Zipper
420GSM 100% Cotton Boxy Zip-Up Heavyweight Active Hoodie
Industrial-grade 420 GSM pure cotton zip hoodie with custom print options, double needle stitching, rib-bound cuffs, and custom private label packaging.
420 GSM Cotton Heavyweight Full Custom
Inquire Now
50,000 ft²
Owned Facility
AQL 2.5
Quality Control Standard
200 Units
Low MOQ Per Style
30+
Global Export Markets
Industry Whitepaper Analysis

1. Strategic Overview: The State of Global Activewear Manufacturing

The global fitness apparel and activewear market is projected to reach exceed $280 Billion by 2028, driven by the convergence of technical performance gear, high-density fleece streetwear, and sustainable textile innovations. Today's activewear buyer no longer seeks simple generic cut-and-sew manufacturing; modern consumer search intent demands heavy GSM fabrics (380–600 GSM), advanced moisture-wicking synthetic blends, zero-defect AQL compliance, and agile production turnarounds.

For emerging clothing labels, direct-to-consumer (D2C) fitness brands, and corporate buyers, choosing the right manufacturing partner is the single most critical supply chain decision. High-performing fitness apparel requires specialized machinery—such as 4-needle 6-thread flatlock stitching for zero-chafing seams, high-gauge circular knitting machines for compression leggings, and climate-controlled dye houses for precise Pantone color continuity.

Key Information Gain Insight: The Shift to Vertically Integrated Low-MOQ Manufacturing

Traditional Tier-1 mega-factories in Southeast Asia demand minimum order quantities (MOQs) starting at 5,000 to 10,000 pieces per colorway, freezing cash flow for growing brands. Conversely, non-integrated sourcing agents often sub-contract production, leading to inconsistent fits and failed wash tests. The industry benchmark has shifted toward Vertically Integrated Low-MOQ Facilities—offering pattern engineering, fabric milling, screen printing, embroidery, and packing under one audited roof with 200-unit entry thresholds.

Data Visualization & Metrics

2. Global Benchmark: Top 10 Activewear Suppliers at a Glance

Below is a strategic benchmark matrix evaluating the top 10 fitness apparel factories worldwide across critical sourcing variables: Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ), Quality Assurance Standards, Turnaround Times, and Core Technical Specializations.

Manufacturer / Supplier Primary Region MOQ Threshold QC Standards Bulk Lead Time Key Technical Capabilities
1. Zega Apparel / Zuri's Fashion USA / Global Hubs 200 units/style AQL 2.5 / 4-Stage Audit 2–3 Weeks Cut & Sew, 180-600GSM Fleece, Puff Print, Embroidery, Full Private Label
2. Shenzhou International China / Vietnam 5,000+ units ISO 9001 / Internal QA 6–10 Weeks High-Volume Synthetic Knits, Nike/Adidas OEM Scale
3. Lineapelle & Seamless EU Portugal 500 units OEKO-TEX Standard 100 4–6 Weeks Seamless Knits, Eco-Friendly Dyeing, European Logistics
4. Eclat Textile Co. Taiwan 2,000 units ISO 14001 / Bluesign 6–8 Weeks Performance Elasticity Fabrics, Technical Circular Knits
5. MAS Holdings Sri Lanka 3,000 units AQL 1.5 / BSCI 5–8 Weeks Bonded Activewear, Technical Compression, Smart Textiles
6. Sabrina Apparel Vietnam 1,500 units WRAP / ISO 9001 4–6 Weeks Synthetic Gym Tops, Running Shorts, Flatlock Assembly
7. Textile Fabric Intl Turkey 300 units GOTS Organic / Sedex 3–5 Weeks Organic Cotton French Terry, Heavyweight Gym Sweatshirts
8. Klopman Tech Wear Italy 1,000 units ISO 9001 / REACH 5–7 Weeks High-Tensile Stretch Fabrics, Compression Outerwear
9. Youngone Corporation South Korea / BD 3,000 units HIGG Index / ISO 6–9 Weeks Outdoor Gym Jackets, Insulated Performance Wear
10. Sialkot Apparel Hub Pakistan 250 units AQL 2.5 Inspection 3–4 Weeks Cotton-Rich Joggers, Fleece Hoodies, Sublimated Activewear
Supplier Evaluations

3. In-Depth Analysis of the Top 10 Fitness Apparel Manufacturers

1. Zega Apparel (Zuri's Fashion)

Best For: Custom Cut & Sew, Heavyweight Fleece (380-600GSM), and Low-MOQ Private Label Scaling.

Operating a vertically integrated 50,000 sq ft facility with over 200 skilled operators, Zega Apparel provides a seamless production line from pattern drafting to retail packaging. With a strict 4-stage inspection process (including 4-point fabric audits and AQL 2.5 final checks), they enable startups and established labels to manufacture custom activewear with just 200 units per style.

2. Shenzhou International Group

Best For: Mass-Volume Activewear OEM for Global Enterprise Brands.

As one of Asia's largest knitwear exporters, Shenzhou produces hundreds of millions of sportswear units annually for global giants like Nike, Adidas, and Puma. Their fully vertical setup includes yarn spinning, knitting, printing, and garment assembly, though high MOQ barriers make them exclusive to enterprise corporations.

3. Lineapelle & European Seamless Mills

Best For: Seamless Activewear & European Eco-Label Compliance.

Located in Northern Portugal, these facilities specialize in circular seamless body-mapping technology. They produce high-end yoga wear, seamless leggings, and eco-certified activewear with fast road freight access to all major European retail markets.

4. Eclat Textile Co. Ltd.

Best For: Proprietary High-Elasticity Fabrics & Performance Knits.

Headquartered in Taiwan, Eclat is a world leader in functional textile research and development. They engineer patented elastomeric stretch fabrics, thermal-regulating knits, and moisture management textiles utilized across premium technical sportswear collections.

5. MAS Holdings

Best For: Bonded Activewear, Seamless Innovation, and Technical Bras.

Sri Lanka's MAS Holdings is renowned for advanced apparel technology, ultrasonic bonding, and high-support athletic bras. They maintain extensive social compliance certifications and lead sustainable manufacturing initiatives across South Asia.

6. Sabrina Apparel

Best For: High-Volume Synthetic Gym Wear Assembly.

Operating massive manufacturing facilities in Vietnam, Sabrina specializes in polyester, nylon, and spandex gym apparel. Their computerized flatlock sewing lines excel at high-speed production of compression tights and running tops.

7. Turkish Organic Textile Hubs

Best For: GOTS-Certified Premium Cotton Activewear & French Terry.

Turkish manufacturers leverage premium Aegean cotton to craft high-end active loungewear, fleece pullovers, and eco-friendly tracksuits with low transport times into Northern and Western European markets.

8. Klopman Technical Mills

Best For: Industrial-Strength Active Wear & High-Tenacity Outerwear.

Italian textile mill Klopman provides specialized stretch fabrics capable of enduring extreme friction and high-temperature commercial laundering, ideal for heavy-duty gym apparel and tactical fitness wear.

9. Youngone Corporation

Best For: Technical Active Outerwear & Weatherproof Gym Jackets.

With production bases in Bangladesh and Korea, Youngone dominates the technical outerwear sector, specializing in seam-sealed windbreakers, thermal gym parkas, and synthetic insulated sportswear.

10. Sialkot Apparel Cluster

Best For: Cost-Effective Athletic Jerseys & Sublimated Teamwear.

Sialkot, Pakistan remains a world capital for athletic equipment and sportwear. The regional cluster excels in custom screen-printed sports uniforms, heavyweight fleece hoodies, and budget-friendly athletic knits.

Market Outlook 2026-2030

4. Key Sourcing & Manufacturing Trends Shaping Fitness Apparel

A. The Rise of Ultra-Heavyweight Street-Active Hybrids (380–600 GSM)

Modern consumers have blurred the line between technical gymwear and high-street fashion. Sourcing demand has surged for heavy-density knits—such as 500 GSM and 600 GSM 100% combed cotton fleece—featuring boxy fits, drop shoulders, cropped hems, and distressed vintage acid washes. Factories capable of executing stable garment dyeing and pre-shrunk wash tests are taking market share from basic light-fleece manufacturers.

B. Circular Knitting & 4-Way Stretch Compression Architecture

Performance activewear demands high elastane ratio recovery (15% to 25% Spandex/Lycra blends) to support muscle stabilization and squat-proof opacity. Leading suppliers are adopting multi-gauge circular knitting machines that eliminate side seams, reducing friction points and enhancing garment longevity under repeated high-intensity workout conditions.

C. Advanced Custom Decoration & Specialty Washes

Generic flat screen prints are rapidly being replaced by high-value tactile branding techniques: 3D High-Density Puff Printing, Silicone Heat Transfers, Chenille and Appliqué Embroidery Patches, and Vintage Enzyme/Acid Garment Dyeing. Factories with integrated decoration lines ensure art placement tolerances within 2mm across all size runs.

Production Excellence Standard

5. Enterprise Advantage: Why Leading Brands Sourcing with Zega Apparel

Unlike third-party sourcing agents or brokerage platforms, Zega Apparel operates a fully owned, 50,000 ft² vertically integrated manufacturing plant. Every phase of your production critical path is managed by in-house textile engineers, pattern makers, and quality auditors.

4-Stage Quality Control

1. 4-Point Fabric Inspection on incoming rolls.
2. Hourly in-line sewing measurements.
3. AQL 2.5 post-production audit.
4. Photo-documented pre-shipment check.

In-House Tech Pack Engineering

Don't have a formal CAD tech pack? Our pattern team builds complete spec sheets, measurement charts, and marker maps from your basic sketches or sample garments.

Turnkey Private Labeling

Woven neck labels, care content tags, custom hang tags, eco-friendly poly bags, and barcode labeling applied in-house so products arrive retail-ready.

B2B Sourcing Guide

6. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Fitness Apparel Procurement

What is the standard Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for custom activewear manufacturing?
While high-volume Asian mills demand 3,000 to 5,000 units per style, Zega Apparel offers an agile MOQ of 200 units per style and colorway. This includes free size breakdown distribution (e.g., S through 3XL) within the 200-piece order, allowing brands to launch diverse size runs without inventory risk.
How long does custom activewear sampling and bulk manufacturing take?
Upon specification confirmation, costed quotes are issued within 24–48 hours. Physical sample creation (lab dips, pattern cutting, decoration test) takes 7–10 business days. Bulk production is completed in 2–3 weeks for standard knitwear and fleece, and 3–4 weeks for specialized garment-dyed or complex outerwear drops.
What fabric weights (GSM) are recommended for premium athletic hoodies and tees?
For active t-shirts and gym tops, 180 to 240 GSM combed ring-spun cotton or poly-spandex performance knits are standard. For core activewear hoodies and streetwear tracksuits, heavyweight fabrics ranging from 380 GSM to 600 GSM French terry and brushed fleece offer superior structure, durability, and warmth.
Do I need complete technical CAD drawings before contacting the factory?
No. You can begin manufacturing with physical reference garments, mood boards, or clean digital sketches. Our internal design and pattern department engineers production-ready tech packs complete with graded measurement specs, stitch specifications, and artwork placement maps.
How are garment quality and wash shrinkage controlled?
We enforce a 4-Stage Quality Control Protocol: 4-Point Fabric Inspection on raw textile rolls, in-line stitching audits, AQL 2.5 statistical post-production testing (evaluating seam strength, print adhesion, and colorfastness), and pre-shrunk wash tests to ensure zero dimensional drift post-laundering.
Which global markets and shipping terms (incoterms) are supported?
We export finished apparel to over 30 countries across North America, Europe, Australia, and the Middle East. Sourcing buyers can choose flexible shipping terms including DDP (Delivered Duty Paid to your warehouse), FOB (Free on Board), or Express Air freight with all customs declaration documentation provided.

Ready to Scale Your Fitness Apparel Line?

Partner with a vertically integrated factory engineered for quality, speed, and low-MOQ flexibilities. Get an exact quotation within 24 hours.