Zega Apparel — Vertically integrated custom clothing manufacturer since 2012
MOQ 200 units / style AQL 2.5 inspection Shipping to 30+ countries
Global Activewear Sourcing & Technical Manufacturing Whitepaper

Top Trusted Activewear Suppliers & Exporter

Vertically Integrated Cut & Sew OEM/ODM Solutions, Technical Fabric Innovations, and High-Performance Supply Chain Management for International Brands

Direct Factory Catalog

High-Performance Women's & Men's Activewear Solutions

Engineered with 4-way stretch knits, moisture-wicking technology, and seamless circular knitting. Custom production available starting at 200 units/style.

Pilates / Yoga Tracksuit Manufacturer Custom logo Quick Dry Gym Fitness Sport Workout Clothes Activewear 2 Piece Pilates Yoga Set for Women
Tracksuit Manufacturer Custom logo Quick Dry Gym Fitness Sport Workout Clothes Activewear 2 Piece Pilates Yoga Set for Women
280 GSM Poly-Spandex MOQ 200
Get a Quote
Square Neck 2025 Custom Logo Women's Gym Apparel Square Neck Crop Tops Workout Yoga Pants Leggings Dropshipping Gym Fitness Sets Women 2025
Custom Logo Women's Gym Apparel Square Neck Crop Tops Workout Yoga Pants Leggings Dropshipping Gym Fitness Sets Women 2025
Square Neck / High Rise OEM / ODM
Get a Quote
Soft Nylon 6.6 Wholesale Manufacturers Custom Nylon Soft Active Wear Yoga Set Sportswear Two Pieces Yoga Suit Gym Fitness Yoga Sets for Women
Wholesale Manufacturers Custom Nylon Soft Active Wear Yoga Set Sportswear Two Pieces Yoga Suit Gym Fitness Yoga Sets for Women
Nylon-Elastane Soft-Hand Private Label
Get a Quote
Seamless Butt Lift Custom Yoga Sets for Women Butt Lift Leggings Workout Running Activewear Gym Wear Yoga Jacket Set Seamless Short Yoga Set
Custom Yoga Sets for Women Butt Lift Leggings Workout Running Activewear Gym Wear Yoga Jacket Set Seamless Short Yoga Set
Seamless Contour Knit Fast Turnaround
Get a Quote
Organic Cotton Custom Organic Cotton Quick Drying Breathable Long Sleeved Sport Wear Women Gym Fitness Leggings Suit Slim Fit T Shirt Yoga Set
Custom Organic Cotton Quick Drying Breathable Long Sleeved Sport Wear Women Gym Fitness Leggings Suit Slim Fit T Shirt Yoga Set
GOTS Organic Cotton Eco-Friendly
Get a Quote
Flared Leggings Custom Logo OEM Wholesale Long Sleeve Square Neck Yoga Set High Waist 4 Way Stretch Flared Leggings 2 Piece Women Activewear
Custom Logo OEM Wholesale Long Sleeve Square Neck Yoga Set High Waist 4 Way Stretch Flared Leggings 2 Piece Women Activewear
4-Way Stretch Flared Trend 2025
Get a Quote
Ribbed Seamless Custom logo Activewear Women Ribbed Activewear Set Seamless Activewear Set
Custom logo Activewear Women Ribbed Activewear Set Seamless Activewear Set
Compression Ribbed High Recovery
Get a Quote
Men's Outerwear Custom Windbreaker Tracksuit For Men Set Lightweight Waterproof Outfits Track Suit Jogger Set Men
Custom Windbreaker Tracksuit For Men Set Lightweight Waterproof Outfits Track Suit Jogger Set Men
Waterproof Nylon Ripstop Men's Apparel
Get a Quote
Manufacturing Benchmark

Vertically Integrated Production Standards

Operational data pulled directly from our owned 50,000 ft² production facility across activewear, knitwear, and technical apparel drops.

50,000 ft²
Owned Manufacturing Hub
Zero subcontracting risk for complete control
200 pcs
Low Commercial MOQ
Per style/colour with flexible sizing splits
AQL 2.5
Quality Assurance Protocol
4-stage fabric & stitching inspection
14-21 Days
Bulk Production Cycle
Fast ex-factory shipment across 30+ markets
Strategic Sourcing Analysis

The Global Activewear Procurement Landscape (2025–2030)

The global activewear and athleisure market is undergoing a structural transformation driven by shifts in consumer performance expectations, technical textile innovations, and stringent ESG compliance standards. According to global trade statistics, the activewear segment is projected to exceed $450 billion by 2028, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%. However, activewear brand owners, procurement managers, and e-commerce directors face unprecedented challenges: volatile raw material costs, supply chain bottlenecks, strict color fastness requirements, and the rising demand for low Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) production structures that preserve agility.

To establish market leadership, modern athletic brands must move away from generic sourcing agencies and partner directly with vertically integrated cut and sew apparel manufacturers. Direct factory partnerships eliminate middleman markups, reduce pattern-to-proto lead times by up to 40%, and guarantee precise adherence to technical garment specifications—such as four-way stretch recovery, sweat-wicking rates, hydrostatic head ratings, and seam strength limits under high mechanical stress.

Information Gain Key Sourcing Insight: The Cost of Subcontracting

Traditional apparel trading desks outsource assembly to third-party stitching units. This fragmented workflow creates a high defect rate in activewear—most notably stitch popping on flatlock seams, shade variance across bulk rolls, and irregular GSM weight distribution. Operating an in-house facility with pattern engineers, cut-and-sew lines, screen printing, embroidery, and packaging guarantees complete product consistency drop after drop.

Technical Fabric Engineering & Material Selection Matrix

The foundational quality of any activewear product resides in its yarn composition and knitting structure. Activewear garments demand precise elastane ratios, high-gauge circular knitting, and specialized finishing treatments to achieve maximum squat-proof opacity, dimensional stability after industrial laundering, and micro-climate thermal regulation during intense physical conditioning.

Below is an authoritative technical breakdown of primary activewear textiles engineered, sourced, and certified within our facility:

Fabric Class Composition & Construction Target GSM Performance Profile Primary Application
Nylon 6.6 Micro-Elastane 80% Nylon 6.6 / 20% Elastane Interlock Knit 220 – 290 GSM Ultra-soft hand-feel, 4-way compression, squat-proof opacity, fast drying rate (<30 mins). Premium Yoga & Leggings
Recycled Poly-Spandex (GRS) 84% rPET (Recycled Poly) / 16% Spandex 240 – 310 GSM Eco-friendly GRS certified, high tensile strength, colorfastness Grade 4.5, moisture management. Sustainable Activewear
Seamless Tubular Circular Knit 90% Polyamide / 10% Elastane Ribbed Knit 260 – 340 GSM Zero side-seams, targeted body-mapping ventilation zones, high elasticity, anti-chafing. Seamless Sets & Crop Tops
GOTS Organic Cotton Blend 95% Organic Combed Cotton / 5% Elastane 180 – 260 GSM Breathable skin-friendly micro-rib, natural thermal feel, low shrinkage (<3% after wash). Athleisure & Slim Fit Tops
Waterproof Ripstop Nylon 100% High-Tenacity Nylon with DWR Coating 90 – 140 GSM Hydrostatic head >10,000mm, windproof, ultra-lightweight, tear-resistant ripstop grid. Men's Windbreaker Tracksuits

Key Sourcing & Procurement Trends Shaping 2025–2030

As the activewear landscape evolves, successful procurement teams are restructuring their supply chain strategies around three critical pillars:

1. Agile Micro-Capsules & Low MOQs

Brands are shifting from massive annual orders to agile quarterly capsule drops (200–500 units per style). This strategy minimizes inventory carrying costs, mitigates deadstock risk, and allows real-time market testing of trending colorways and cut profiles.

2. Traceable & Certified Fabrics

End consumers demand complete supply chain transparency. Modern sourcing requires verified textile certifications including Global Recycled Standard (GRS), OEKO-TEX Standard 100, and GOTS organic cotton compliance to prevent greenwashing claims.

3. Advanced Technical Decorating

Standard screen prints peel off elastic fabrics under tension. Buyers now require high-stretch silicone prints, 3D high-density puff graphics, reflective thermal transfers, and seamless ultrasonic bonding designed to flex with the human body.

Quality Control Architecture: The 4-Stage Quality Gate System

In high-stretch activewear manufacturing, even minor deviations in thread tension, needle temperature, or fabric elasticity can compromise garment functionality. To guarantee zero-defect bulk delivery, our facility executes an uncompromised 4-stage Quality Control protocol:

STAGE 01

Fabric Inspection (4-Point System)

100% of incoming fabric rolls undergo ASTM D3990 visual inspection for slubs, holes, and shade consistency. Lab test dips check color fastness under washing and sweat exposure.

STAGE 02

Pattern Engineering & Pre-Cut Verification

Digitized CAD patterns incorporate specific fabric stretch coefficients to ensure exact size grading from XS to 5XL. Shrinkage rates are mathematically accounted for prior to laser cutting.

STAGE 03

In-Line Stitching & Seam Audits

Hourly floor audits verify flatlock stitch density (minimum 6 stitches per inch) and seam tensile strength. Needle changeover schedules are enforced to prevent fabric fiber tearing.

STAGE 04

AQL 2.5 Final Pre-Shipment Audit

Final statistical sampling per ISO 2859-1 standards. Garments are photo-documented, weight-verified, packed in anti-humidity polybags, and pre-barcoded for instant warehouse intake.

Why Partner with Zega Apparel: Direct Factory Advantage

Operating as a vertically integrated apparel manufacturer established in 2012, Zega Apparel provides a direct bridge between conceptual design and high-volume retail delivery. Unlike sourcing agents who add 20–30% intermediary margins, our 50,000 ft² facility gives brand owners direct access to technicians, pattern makers, and master sewers.

  • Complete Cut & Sew Customization: Build custom fit blocks, custom necklines (square, cross-back, scoop), and custom waistlines with integrated micro-mesh pockets or silicone grip waistbands.
  • Turnkey Private Label Packages: Custom woven neck labels, satin care labels, heat-seal brand logos, hang tags with custom stringing, and custom printed eco-friendly shipping polybags.
  • Tech Pack Development Support: No tech pack? Our internal design team builds production-ready tech sheets from sketches, mood boards, or sample physical garments.
  • Global Logistics & DDP Shipping: Seamless delivery directly to your fulfillment warehouse in the US, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE, Germany, and 30+ international markets with all duties and tariffs cleared.
Procurement Guidance

Frequently Asked Questions for Activewear Sourcing

Essential answers to critical commercial, manufacturing, and logistical questions asked by apparel brand sourcing teams.

What is your minimum order quantity (MOQ) for custom activewear manufacturing?
Our standard commercial MOQ is 200 pieces per style, per colorway. Within this 200-unit minimum, you can freely divide size breakdowns across standard size runs (e.g., XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL) without incurring extra fees. For emerging brands, pre-production sampling (1–3 pieces) is conducted prior to bulk commitment.
How long does the sampling and bulk production timeline take?
Initial tech pack analysis and cost quotations are delivered within 24 to 48 hours. Physical sample development (pattern drafting, lab dips, print screens, sample stitching) takes 7 to 10 business days. Upon physical sample approval, standard bulk production requires 2 to 3 weeks for knitwear and activewear sets, and 3 to 4 weeks for complex outerwear or custom-dyed collections.
Can you manufacture activewear if I don't have a professional tech pack?
Yes, absolutely. Our in-house technical design team can construct factory-ready tech packs from physical reference garments, high-resolution photos, or basic vector sketches. We establish graded measurement charts, specify stitch construction (such as flatlock or overlock), and map artwork placement coordinates for your sign-off.
What quality control protocols ensure my activewear is squat-proof and durable?
We execute a strict 4-stage quality control process: 4-Point System fabric inspection on raw rolls, in-line measurement and stitch checks during assembly, post-production AQL 2.5 statistical inspection for seam tensile strength and colorfastness, and a photo-documented pre-shipment audit before cartons are sealed. All legging fabrics undergo physical stretch-and-recovery opacity tests to ensure zero sheer translucency.
Which technical fabrics and GSM weights are available for activewear?
We stock and custom-knit a complete range of athletic fabrics including Nylon 6.6 Elastane (220–290 GSM), GRS-certified Recycled Polyester Spandex (240–310 GSM), GOTS Organic Cotton Elastane (180–260 GSM), Poly-Spandex Ribbed Seamless knits (260–340 GSM), and Waterproof Nylon Ripstop for men's tracksuits. Custom dye matching (Pantone TPX/TCX) and specialized finishing treatments (antibacterial, moisture-wicking, UV-blocking) are available upon request.
What decoration and branding options can be applied in-house?
Our full in-house decoration suite includes stretch-resistant silicone printing, 8-color screen printing (plastisol, water-based, discharge), high-density 3D puff printing, direct-to-garment (DTG), dye sublimation for all-over graphics, and multi-head industrial embroidery (flat, 3D puff, appliqué) up to 15 colors.
Do you handle international shipping, customs documentation, and DDP delivery?
Yes. We regularly export finished activewear shipments to over 30 countries including the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, United Arab Emirates, Germany, and across Europe. We offer FOB, CIF, and complete Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) options where all customs clearance, import tariffs, and final mile trucking to your warehouse are handled seamlessly.
Can you deliver complete private label retail-ready packaging?
Yes. We manufacture custom woven neck labels, heat-transfer inner size labels, branded hang tags, barcode price stickers, custom printed tissue paper, and transparent eco-friendly polybags. Your order arrives completely finished and ready for immediate retail shelf placement or e-commerce fulfillment.

Launch & Scale Your Activewear Line with Confidence

Partner with a proven OEM/ODM activewear manufacturer equipped for custom cut & sew, technical fabrics, low MOQs, and reliable global delivery.

Get a Quote